CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 A88192

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of Ethyl trifluoroaceto acetate (CAS # 372-31-6) from Germany

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 24, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Ethyl trifluoroaceto acetate will be 2918.30.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: 4,4,4-Trifluoro-3-oxobutanoic acid, ethyl ester. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division